Autofill Plug-In disabled for Firefox v12

Re: Autofill Plug-In disabled for Firefox v12

Postby lgwhitlock » Mon May 28, 2012 2:28 am

Hi Bob. I just tested Live/Hotmail and it worked with the latest SP6 and Firefox 12/13Beta/14Aurora/15Nightly.
Have you made sure the extension and plugin are both enabled? I forgot there were two items that needed to be enabled for this to work.

Also, have you tried creating a new profile? I know it can be a pain to reinstall your extensions and get everything the way you like it but in most instances all problems can be fixed doing this. I find many Firefox issues usually come down to problems with settings in a stored profile. You can use Xmarks to sync your bookmarks and restore them in the new profile. You can use FEBE to restore extensions and themes and such (after backup up in the original profile). Just be careful restoring any settings as those are usually the problem.

For more on creating new profiles please check out:

http://www.borngeek.com/firefox/profile-tutorial/
http://www.ghacks.net/2011/10/22/switch ... h-switchy/

Hopefully this will help you get to the bottom of the issue. I know creating a new profile can be somewhat painful but with some planning you can limit that pain. Good luck in finding a solution.

Leland

PS If you use the version 13 Beta or newer you have one more option:

http://www.ghacks.net/2012/05/17/reset- ... s-awesome/
lgwhitlock
New user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:05 am

Re: Autofill Plug-In disabled for Firefox v12

Postby lobo405 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:02 am

I must say I am getting confused, a bit mad and a bit disappointed.
Microsoft IE is slow and hangs/crashes often but works with SP, both login and caption button.
I tried now
Pale Moon, Mozilla Firefox, Maxthon 3 and Maxthon Portable 3 and Seamonkey.
In Maxthon and Seamonkey as for SP the caption Button works partially but not if more logins for one site.
In Palemoon nothing from SP works.
In Firefox most of the time the fill-in seems to work but e.g. when using the new DIGID (a safe login for e.g. government and medical sites) there is a problem as well.
But caption button does appear in Firefox but does nothing (is also not shown in SP Settings for Caption Button support for Firefox).
Why are so many browsers either in caption button or in Supported Browsers and not in both.
Only IE is....

It is not on one PC I have the problem.
When using the portable SP set I have the same problems with IE and Firefox besides on the Windows 7 PC I have also on both my Laptop with Vista as on the laptop of my partner using Vista.
I don't understand about changing the profile for Firefox.
Seems too much work for me and I don't think it solves my problem.

As said, SP does fill in my account in Firefox when I have one account for that site, if more only the red line appears around the login fileds, but nothing else.
Especially when using Firefox....

This is not funny anymore.
lobo405
New user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 12:45 am

Re: Autofill Plug-In disabled for Firefox v12

Postby ondrej.novak » Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:45 pm

Hi,

Sticky Password doesn´t support Pale Moon and Maxthon 3. However with Firefox, IE and Seamonkey it should work correctly.

Could you please send me an example of a problematic site with the DIGID? We would like to test it.

Could you please send us a screenshot of the Settings - Caption Button dialog?

What happens if you click on the Caption Button in Firefox?

It seems that your issue is more technical. Could you please send the info and the link to this post to support@stickypassword.com? There it will be discussed directly with our technical support and developers.

We will do our best to help you to resolve your issue as soon as possible.

Best regards,
Ondrej Novak
Sticky Password Team

ImageImageImageImageImage
ondrej.novak
Sticky Password Guru
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:39 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Autofill Plug-In disabled for Firefox v12

Postby lobo405 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:40 pm

Ondrej, I will do so.
Maxthon and Pale Moon I knew they don't work, just wanted to see how they work.
I will send you al related info, hope I send what you need.

greetings, Bob
lobo405
New user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 12:45 am

Re: Autofill Plug-In disabled for Firefox v12

Postby sunstrip » Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:06 pm

Read this thread to see if it fits the problems that I am having with Firefox....not sure...so hear goes:

I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate, the latest SP, and the latest FireFox.

SP works fine with IE9 and the latest Chrome...but with FireFox..when i visit the websites...the fields are filled out...but I'm not logged in...I have to click the "log in" button....and to make matters worse...if I close the site and revisit it...I have to repeat the log in...very annoying...would have expected this with Chrome and not FireFox.

Any ideas guys ?
sunstrip
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:51 pm

Re: Autofill Plug-In disabled for Firefox v12

Postby ondrej.novak » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:10 pm

Hi sunstrip,

which version of Sticky Password are you using please? Do you have the same problems on all your websites?

Best regards,
Ondrej Novak
Sticky Password Team

ImageImageImageImageImage
ondrej.novak
Sticky Password Guru
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:39 am
Location: Czech Republic


Return to Sticky Password PRO

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest