SP6 Pro Firefox 28 autofill says disabled

Please post here problems with web browsers and applications.
Post Reply
martink
New user
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:17 pm

SP6 Pro Firefox 28 autofill says disabled

Post by martink » Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:09 am

I updated FF from v24 to v28 and found SP6 Pro would not work anymore, so I updated it to SP6 Pro v6.0.15.470.
I spent a long time trying to get it working, then realised it might actually be working, but thinks it isn't.

If I click the SP6 icon in Firefox, it says Autofill Plugin Not Installed. The icon is coloured, not B&W. If I open SP6 at Settings, Supported Browsers, Firefox, it says Disabled. However, it appears to be working as FF just logged me in here. I had made sure all cookies were deleted just in case I was logged in automatically that way. which was unlikely as I tend to clean cookies out regularly and haven't been to the forum for some time.

So why does it think the autofill engine isn't installed?

Martin.

martink
New user
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: SP6 Pro Firefox 28 autofill says disabled

Post by martink » Fri Apr 25, 2014 11:47 am

I think I can take it that no one knows the answer, which is a shame as it means I'll have to go back to an earlier version of Firefox. I guess that's life in the software world.

Evzen
Experienced user
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:33 am

Re: SP6 Pro Firefox 28 autofill says disabled

Post by Evzen » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:33 pm

If it says Disabled, then it means it has been disabled in Firefox.
Check in FF if both the extension and the plugin are enabled. It may be that FF has disabled it automatically after upgrade for some weird "security reason".
BTW, cookies have nothing to do with automatic login, at least into this forum. If FF have automatically logged you in without Sticky's help, then you have the FF internal password management enabled.

martink
New user
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: SP6 Pro Firefox 28 autofill says disabled

Post by martink » Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:06 pm

It says disabled but I was automatically logged in here and other sites I use. I do not have the FF internal password manager enabled. If I clicked the icon on FF, the two menu items told me the plugin was disabled and gave me the option to open SP6. I don't know if the screen grabs prove anything but I attached them anyway. There was a 4th showing the FF password manager was disabled but only 3 attachments are allowed.

I have now gone back to FF24 and all is OK again. I tried FF27 but it was the same as FF28.
Attachments
2014.04.25_11h05m08s_005_.jpg
2014.04.25_11h05m08s_005_.jpg (40.63 KiB) Viewed 4027 times
2014.04.25_11h02m37s_004_.jpg
2014.04.25_11h02m37s_004_.jpg (47.44 KiB) Viewed 4027 times
2014.04.25_11h01m06s_002_.jpg
2014.04.25_11h01m06s_002_.jpg (109 KiB) Viewed 4027 times

ondrej.novak
Sticky Password Guru
Posts: 1796
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:39 am
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: SP6 Pro Firefox 28 autofill says disabled

Post by ondrej.novak » Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:32 am

Hi, could you please send us this issue at support@stickypassword.com?

We will try to resolve it as soon as possible.

Best regards,
Ondrej Novak
Sticky Password Team

ImageImageImageImageImage

Post Reply

Return to “Problems with web browsers and applications”